Panther's Roar

27th Commencement

Dr. Seuss Week

Dr Seuss Week-25.jpg
Dr Seuss Week-12.jpg
Dr Seuss Week-15.jpg
Dr Seuss Week-18.jpg

WACKY HAT WINNERS

87884599_10157688604743855_7020137041883

#MASEEDWEEK

mrs. Zumwalt teaching high school & planting seeds

Mrs. Zumwalt TEACHING ELEMENTARY

& Planting seeds

Students visit the Zumwalt organic garden to learn and take notes and plan their own garden for the Marion Academy campus! Mrs. Shannon Zumwalt shared her expertise.

HS Shannon's Garden-3.jpg
HS Shannon's Garden-2.jpg
HS Shannon's Garden.jpg
88014303_10157699360298855_5713273760379
87935809_10157699359643855_3112981902319
87599075_10157699360018855_7166818382723
87491438_10157699359613855_3158220354762
88013807_10157699360403855_5645786033019
87817936_10157699360128855_4022376325997
87542039_10157699360003855_2409942399309
85052726_10157699359523855_6942100380922
87987724_10157699359653855_2459582862517
87800650_10157699360043855_6083467003190
87505904_10157699359803855_4549350645504
87507843_10157699360233855_4094189901468

CUPID'S BASKET WINNERS

web5.jpg
web5-2.jpg

100th day of school

83585101_3369139993102035_41569451718685

Homecoming Court 2020

web2-13.jpg
web2-9.jpg
web2-11.jpg
web2-10.jpg
web2-7.jpg
web2-5.jpg
web2-4.jpg
web2-14.jpg
web2-3.jpg
web2-2.jpg
web2-12.jpg

1st and 2nd grade historical character report

77235627_10159057888209816_8247403919282

Chili cook-off winners

web1.jpg

GINGERBREAD HOUSE CONTEST WINNERS

web-3.jpg
web-5.jpg
web-4.jpg
web-2.jpg

Pre-K-2nd Grades visit American Village for Thanksgiving program

78462951_3084673991549255_88954509230279
74415898_3084673658215955_33220322757422
76693269_3084674874882500_77949629890560

HAVING FUN - 50th day of school

75262204_10158152976644467_3797307021640

celebrating national beta founder's day

72975711_10158117498594467_6417694920009

PUMPKIN DECORATING CONTEST WINNERS

pumpkin decorating 2019.jpg

Pre-K to 2nd go to Penton Pumpkin farm

Pumpkin Patch-6.jpg
Pumpkin Patch-86.jpg

Pre-k to 2nd go to Steele apple orchard in Cullman, al

web7 Orchard.jpg
web7 Orchard-4.jpg
web7 Orchard-5.jpg
web7 Orchard-6.jpg
Steele Orchard 2019-11 copy.jpg
Steele Orchard 2019-44 copy.jpg
web7 Orchard-3.jpg

GRANDparent's day recognition

2019 SENIOR Sofia nail wins named as national merit scholar

Academic Awards 2019-197.jpg

2018-2019 beta club induction ceremony

beta club induction 2019 may.jpg
beta award.jpg

2019 semester awards

science olympiad 2019.jpg

SCIENCE OLYMPIAD 2019

(Left to Right)

Donald Bennett

Samuel Richards

John David Goode

Alana Young

Emily Brewer

--

Laura Beth Goode

Zac Thurber

Jon Richards

William Edwards

Highest math 2019.jpg

Mrs. Mary Buntin

HIGHEST GRADES IN MATHEMATICS

7th- Samuel Richards

8th- Christopher Bowman

9th- John David Goode

10th- Greyson Brewer

11th- Christian Houston

3rd in Mathematics 10 national contest.j
math contest.jpg

MATHEMATIC AWARD- JOHN DAVID GOODE

NATIONAL MATH 10

3RD PLACE

GREYSON BREWER

Highest in English 2019.jpg

HIGHEST GRADES IN ENGLISH BY GRADE

7TH- Samuel Richards

9th- Emily Brewer & John David Goode

10th- Alliyah Brown

11th- Christian Houston

12th- Dayton Hale

Highest in History 2019.jpg
2.jpg

Mr. David Taylor

HIGHEST GRADES IN HISTORY BY GRADE 

7th-Samuel Richards

10th- Emily Brewer & John David Goode

11th- Alliyah Brown

Highest in Physical Science 2019.jpg

HIGHEST GRADE IN PHYSICAL SCIENCE

Alliyah Brown

Highest in chemistry 2019.jpg

HIGHEST GRADE IN CHEMISTRY

11th- Christian Houston

ACEA state awards 2018-2019

60222046_10157599882119467_3023337860313

John David Goode, 9th grade, won first place in the state Algebra I in the Alabama Christian Education Association academic competition. 

Marion Academy took first place in Algebra I last year as well, and has placed students in the top three in math the past four years. Students compete against schools from across Alabama.

Alabama State Science Olympiad

59334947_10157591249534467_1391936112506

Pictured above: Front Row, Left to Right: Jon Richards, Zac Thurber, Emma Wallin, Laura Beth Goode, William Edwards, Donald Bennett, Samuel Richard;

Back Row, Left to Right:  Emily Brewer, Sofia Nail, Alana Young, John David Goode, Ashley Richards, Huggard 

On March 2, 2019, Marion Academy's Science Olympiad Team won six (6) gold medals at the Regional Science Olympiad Tournament held at the University of Alabama. Hundreds of students from public and private schools competed in events that included biology, physics, engineering, and lab skills. Everyone of our teams scored in the top ten!

Sofia Nail (Senior) and Alana Young (Junior) won the first place gold medals in Disease Detectives. 

Sofia Nail also won the first place medal in Anatomy. 

John David Goode (Freshman) and Donald Bennett (7th Grade) won first place in Circuit Lab. 

John David Goode also won first place in Meteorology. 

Laura Beth Goode (6th grade) and Emma Wallin (6th grade) won the second place medals in Heredity. 

All Marion Academy students performed well, competing in events such as Write It Do It, Battery Buggy, Boomilever, Fossils, Solar System, Herpetology, and Forensics. The team has been competing in Science Olympiad for over 10 years under the leadership of team coach Mrs. Beth Potts, biology teacher at Marion Academy